Site Map
Home FAQ Contact About Payment Policies Links Our Ebay listings Videos Shipping Fees Germination tips USDA Zone Info

Sowing instructions: A-B C-D E-K L-M N-R S -Z View Shopping Cart

Search
 
All items
Search by USDA Zone
Annual Flower seeds
Perennial Flower seeds
Bush & Shrub seeds
Climber & Vine seeds
Groundcover seeds
Herbs
Ornamental grass seeds
Succulent seeds
Tree seeds
Tropical & Exotic seeds
Vegetable & fruit seeds
Mixed seeds
Rhizomes/Bulbs/Plants
 
 
 
 
 

View additional images

  

JOJOBA Simmondsia chinensis

jojoba oil has medical use

$ 3.00          Back to homepage

seed count

Quantity:    


The jojoba plant is also called goatnut, deernut and pignut, among other names. 

Some Native American traditional medicinal uses for simmondsia chinensis include using the seed oil for wound care and skin conditions like rashes from poison ivy or insect bites. Simmondsia chinensis seed oil is now known to be very high in vitamin E, considered essential for maintaining healthy skin. It was additionally thought to be a hair restorative and useful tonic against kidney stones. The jojoba nuts were also roasted and eaten whole or ground into powder and mixed with hot water before straining, much like coffee. 

Simmondsia chinensis seed oil does not have a strong odor. That makes it useful as a carrier oil, or a neutral oil that dilutes concentrated fragrances. The oil is often the base oil for scented products like body lotion or massage oil. It is also used as a moisturizer. Its emollient properties are thought to create a barrier against water loss in the skin. 

It is a woody shrub that grows mainly in California and Arizona. It is especially plentiful in the Californian Sonoran desert. Jojoba seed oil is commonly used in cosmetics and cleansers. It is also a popular ingredient in commercial products like waxes and varnishes.
Simmondsia chinensis is an evergreen plant and is resistant to drought. The lifespan of one simmondsia chinensis plant can be over 100 years. The seed oil is resistant to heat and does not grow rancid. It can be stored in any container and kept at any temperature. 

Zone 8-10

***********************************************

Sowing instructions

Seed can be germinated in vermiculite or sand at about 80°F. Emergence occurs in 15 to 20 days, and the seedlings are ready for transplanting when they are 6 to 12 in. tall (8 to 10 weeks).